Do you need a visa for Vietnam?

Please select your citizenship
Visa Exemption

APEC business travel card holders are exempt from Vietnam visa for not more than 90 days.

Travelers to Phu Quoc island with an air return ticket and who stay on the island for 30 days or less are exempt from having a Vietnam visa. A visa is required if going outside the island. If in doubt, please contact us.

Does a Philippine citizen require visa for entering Vietnam?

As an ASEAN Members, citizens of Philippines won’t need a visa if stay for less than 21 days.

In case of intending to stay for more than 21 days, you should apply for a visa.

Under a government directive released in January, citizens from 40 countries will be eligible to apply for the e-visa (30 days, single entry), including citizens of the Philippines, therefore, Filipino who want to visit Vietnam for around 30 days, can apply for an e-visa (30 days, single entry) at the official website of the government.

What if a Filipino want to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days or want to visit the country multiple times?

In case you want stay more than 30 days or want multiple entry visa for Vietnam, you are advised to apply for visa on arrival. There is a visa issuing office located at the international airport where you can show the visa approval letter (pre-arrangement) to pick up your visa there.

Visa On Arrival (VOA) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country.

If you want to pick up your visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam, you should apply online through a website for Vietnam visa or contact your travel agent in Vietnam to ask for a visa approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department.

Then upon arrival at the international airports of Vietnam, you are required to show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped on your passport.

How to get Vietnam visa for Filipino

As a member of ASEAN countries, citizens of the Philippines won’t need a visa if stay for less than 21 days.

In case of planning to stay for more than 21 days, Philippines passport holders should apply for a visa.

How to get a visa for visiting Vietnam in the Philippines?

At present, there are 3 options to obtain a visa for visiting Vietnam from the Philippines. Citizens of the Philippines or citizens of other countries who are in the Philippines can follow below instructions to get a visa for visiting Vietnam.

Option 1: Apply for e-visa of Vietnam

From Jan 2017, the Government of Vietnam has officially launched e-visa application at the website site https://immigration.gov.vn, until now, citizens of 40 countries, including citizens of the Philippines can apply for e-visa at the official website of the government.

Please note that e-visa is valid for 30 days with single entry, in case you want to visit Vietnam for more than 30 days or want a visa with multiple entries, please choose option 2 or 3 to get a visa.

Citizens of other countries who are in the Philippines, please check “Who is eligible for e-visa of Vietnam?” to see if you are eligible to apply for e-visa of Vietnam or not.

Option 2. Apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in the Philippines

Here’s the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines, where you can contact to apply for a visa:

  • Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines
  • Telephone: + (632) 5216843
  • Fax: + (632) 5260472
  • E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

Option 3: Request for visa on arrival through an online visa website.

Unlike visa on arrival of some countries in the world, in order to get visa on arrival of Vietnam, Philippines passport holders must have a visa approval letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam which allows to pick up your visa on arrival at the international airport of Vietnam. There are lots of travel companies and online visa websites can arrange that kind of visa approval letter, you can request through them or request online through us.

Please note that visa on arrival is applicable for visitors who enter Vietnam via international airport. The process of applying online at a travel agency is very fast and you do not have to travel to the address of the embassy to submit the application.

Embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines

Are you looking for the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines?

Please see below for the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines

  • Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines
  • Telephone: + (632) 5216843
  • Fax: + (632) 5260472
  • E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

How to get a visa for visiting Vietnam from the Philippines?

  • Apply for a visa at the embassy of Vietnam

Or Get visa on arrival with the visa approval letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam. Visa on arrival does not require to travel to the embassy for submitting the visa application.

Visas were never more simple.
Here’s why:
  • Evisa does all the work.
  • You Write, Evisa sends.
  • You arrive, Evisa delivers.
  • 100% guarantee refund policy.
  • (see our refund policy)
Disclaimer: We are neither a government website nor affiliated with the embassy. We are a commercial website for consulting & supporting to get a visa for Vietnam.