January 4, 2018
The Philippines

How to get Vietnam visa for Filipino

As a member of ASEAN countries, citizens of the Philippines won’t need a visa if stay for less than 21 days.

In case of planning to stay for more than 21 days, Philippines passport holders should apply for a visa.

How to get a visa for visiting Vietnam in the Philippines?

At present, there are 3 options to obtain a visa for visiting Vietnam from the Philippines. Citizens of the Philippines or citizens of other countries who are in the Philippines can follow below instructions to get a visa for visiting Vietnam.

Option 1: Apply for e-visa of Vietnam

From Jan 2017, the Government of Vietnam has officially launched e-visa application at the website site https://immigration.gov.vn, until now, citizens of 40 countries, including citizens of the Philippines can apply for e-visa at the official website of the government.

Please note that e-visa is valid for 30 days with single entry, in case you want to visit Vietnam for more than 30 days or want a visa with multiple entries, please choose option 2 or 3 to get a visa.

Citizens of other countries who are in the Philippines, please check “Who is eligible for e-visa of Vietnam?” to see if you are eligible to apply for e-visa of Vietnam or not.

Option 2. Apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in the Philippines

Here’s the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines, where you can contact to apply for a visa:

  • Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines
  • Telephone: + (632) 5216843
  • Fax: + (632) 5260472
  • E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.com ; vnemb.ph.info@mofa.gov.vn
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy-philippines.org

Option 3: Request for visa on arrival through an online visa website.

Unlike visa on arrival of some countries in the world, in order to get visa on arrival of Vietnam, Philippines passport holders must have a visa approval letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam which allows to pick up your visa on arrival at the international airport of Vietnam. There are lots of travel companies and online visa websites can arrange that kind of visa approval letter, you can request through them or request online through us.

Please note that visa on arrival is applicable for visitors who enter Vietnam via international airport. The process of applying online at a travel agency is very fast and you do not have to travel to the address of the embassy to submit the application.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

As an ASEAN Members, citizens of Philippines won’t need a visa if stay for less than 21 days. In case of intending to stay for more than 21 days, you should apply for a visa.

Are you looking for the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines? Please see below for the address of the embassy of Vietnam in the Philippines Address: 670 Pablo Ocampo St. (formerly Vito Cruz), Malate, Manila, the Philippines Telephone: + (632) 5216843 Fax: + (632) 5260472 E-mail: vnembph@yahoo.

Visas were never more simple.
Here’s why:
  • Evisa does all the work.
  • You Write, Evisa sends.
  • You arrive, Evisa delivers.
  • 100% guarantee refund policy.
  • (see our refund policy)
Disclaimer: We are neither a government website nor affiliated with the embassy. We are a commercial website for consulting & supporting to get a visa for Vietnam.